EX-99.1 2 d84058dex991.htm EXHIBIT 99.1 Exhibit 99.1
[…] Plaintiff and the other members of the Class are immediately threatened by the wrongs complained of herein, and lack an adequate remedy at law.

 

44


COUNT I

Violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act

and Rule 14a-9 Promulgated Thereunder

(Against all Defendants)

90. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation contained above, as though fully set forth herein.

91. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to

Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

92. During the relevant period, the Individual Defendants disseminated the false and misleading Proxy specified above, which failed to disclose material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading in violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder.

93. By virtue of their positions within the Company, the Individual Defendants were aware of this information and of their duty to disclose this information in the Proxy.