10-K 1 t75852_10k.htm FORM 10-K t75852_10k.htm
[…] Patient Confidentiality.  The maintenance and safeguarding of patient records, charts and other information generated in connection with the provision of professional medical services at our clinics are regulated by confidentiality laws and regulations, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (relevant to our California clinics) and similar laws in the other states in which we operate.
 
California Restriction on the Corporate Practice of Medicine
 
Section 2052 of the California Business & Professions Code provides that “(a)ny person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing... [medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate...is guilty of a public offense.”  Further, Section 2400 of the Business & Professions Code provides that “(c)orporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.”